GDPR PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Who We Are

 

This is the privacy statement of James Mahon and Sons Limited. This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you. We operate from:

 

Bishopton Hill House

Stratford-upon-Avon

CV37 0RG

 

 

More information can be found about us on our website www.mahonandsons.co.uk

 

What Personal Information We Collect

 

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

 

Where We Collect Personal Information From

 

We may collect personal data information about you (or your business) from these sources:

 

Data you give us:

• When you register for one of our services

• When you talk to us on the phone

• When you use our website.

• In emails and letters

 

Data we collect when you use our services:

• Profile and usage data

• Payment and transaction data

 

Data from third parties:

• Companies that introduce you to us

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so.  This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your personal information for:-

Core business interests

Website and other marketing

 

Our Lawful Reasons (Why we collect) :-

• Your consent

• Fulfilling contracts 

• Our legitimate interests

Our legitimate interests:-

• Keeping records up to date, invoicing and billing

• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you

 

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

 

• Yourself (spouse, issue, other family member or relative etc. with your consent)

• Businesses i.e. the individuals own company, assistants, PA’s

• Companies you ask us to share your data with

• Companies that we introduce you to

• Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with

• Solicitors

• Accountants and advisers

  

Use of Our Website and Cookies

 

Please see our cookie policy at the foot of this page.

 If You Do Not Provide Your Personal Information

 

Personal information may be needed to be collected by statute, or under the terms of contract we have in place with you.  Not providing us with this personal information could prevent or postpone us from meeting our professional obligations. As a result, this could also mean that we cannot perform your requested services.

 

How Long We Retain Your Personal Information For

 

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary unless instructed to by yourself.

 

Holding personal information outside the EEA

 

Data would only be sent outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to either comply with specific legal duties or following your instructions. Any information transferred outside of the EEA would be protected in the same way is it were being used in the EEA.

Information storage and security

We hold your data both “online” and “offline”.

 

Offline

 

Data is stored on our premises on a dedicated computer system.  This is protected by a password and all staff have been trained in GDPR compliance with regards its operation.  Full consideration is given to anti-virus and relevant software security on an ongoing basis.  No information is taken off the premises on physical media (disks, flash-drives etc.). 

 

Online

 

Although we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.   However, regular incremental backups are in place.

 

Access to the data is limited to trusted employees. 

 

Your Rights

 

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

 

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

 

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

• You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

• We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see “Withdrawing consent to using your information below.”

• You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see “Objecting to how we may use your information below.”

• Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

 

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

 

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

 

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

 

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

 

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will make you aware of major changes before they become effective.

 

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

Contact Information And Further Advice

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy statement, please get in contact with Leo Mahon on 01789 293061

 

Complaints

 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

 

Cookie Policy